Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Indonesia's Elite Forces
Army Territorial Commands
Home
Armed Forces Divisions
Army
Navy
Air Force
Police
Security
Books

Komando Teritorial TNI-AD
 

army_unitflagsparade.jpg

Glossary:

  • Kodam: Komando Daerah Militer (Military Territorial Command)
  • Korem: Komando Resort Militer (Military Resort Command)
  • Brigif: Brigade Infanteri (Infantry Brigade)
  • Yonif: Batalyon Infanteri (Infantry Batallion)
  • Kikav: Kompi Kavaleri (Cavalry Company)
  • Yonkav: Batalyon Kavaleri (Cavalry Batallion)  
  • Yon Armed: Batalyon Artileri Medan (Field Artillery Batallion)
  • Yon Arhanudse: Batalyon Artileri Pertahanan Udara Sedang (Medium Air Defence Batallion)
  • Yon Arhanudri: Batalyon Artileri Pertahanan Udara Ringan (Light Air Defence Batallion)
  • Denrudal: Detasemen Peluru Kendali (Missile Detachment)

ins_iskandarmuda.gif

Kodam Iskandar Muda

   territory: Province Aceh

   headquarter: Banda Aceh
  • Korem 011 - Lilawangsa (hq: Lhokseumawe, North Aceh)
  • Korem 012 - Teuku Umar (hq: Banda Aceh)

   infantry combat forces:

  • Yonif 111 / Karma Bakti (Tualang Cut, East Aceh)
  • Yonif 112 / Dharma Jaya (Mata'Ie, Banda Aceh)
  • Yonif 113 / Beruang Hitam (Bireuen, North Aceh)
  • Yonif 114 / Pedang Sakti (Rembele-Bener Meriah, Central Aceh)
  • Yonif 115 / Gajah Sakti (Alue Penyaring, West Aceh)
  • Yonif 116 / Pasi Raja (Pasi Raja, South Aceh)

   support combat forces:

  • Denrudal 001 (Pulo Rungkom-Lhokseumawe, Aceh)
  • Yonkav 11/Serbu (Jantho-Aceh Besar)

ins_bukitbarisan.jpg

Kodam I / Bukit Barisan
   territory: Provinces North Sumatra, West Sumatra, Riau
   headquarter: Medan
  • Korem 022 - Pantai Timur (hq: Pematang Siantar, North Sumatra)
  • Korem 023 - Kawal Samudera (hq: Sibolga, North Sumatra)
  • Korem 031 - Wirabima (hq: Pekanbaru, Riau)
  • Korem 032 - Wirabraja (hq: Padang, West Sumatra)
  • Korem 033 - Wirasatya (hq: Tanjung Pinang, Riau Island)

   infantry combat forces:

   BRIGIF-7/RIMBA RAYA (Pulau Raja):

  • Yonif 100 / RAIDER [eks Yonif 100 / Prajurit Setia] (Binjai, North Sumatra)
  • Yonif 121 / Macan Kumbang (Deliserdang, North Sumatra) 
  • Yonif 122 / Tombak Sakti (Pematang Siantar, North Sumatra)
  • Yonif 123 / Rajawali (Medan, North Sumatra)
  • Yonif 125 / Simbisa (Kabanjahe, North Sumatra)
  • Yonif 126 / Kala Sakti (Kisaran, North Sumatra)
  • Yonif 131 / Braja Sakti (Payakumbuh, West Sumatra)
  • Yonif 132 / Bima Sakti (Bangkinang, Riau)
  • Yonif 133 / Jaya Sakti (Padang Panjang, West Sumatra)
  • Yonif 134 / Tuah Sakti (Batam, Riau Islands)

   support combat forces:

  • Yon Kavaleri 6/Serbu - Naga Karimata (Medan, North Sumatra):
    • AMX-13
  • Yon Armed 2/105 TARIK (Deli Serdang, North Sumatra)
  • Yon Arhanudse 11 (Binjai, North Sumatra)
  • Yon Arhanudse 13 (Pekanbaru, Riau)
  • Denrudal 004 (Dumai, Riau Islands)

ins_sriwijaya.gif

Kodam II / Sriwijaya
   territory: Provinces Bengkulu, Jambi, Southern Sumatra, Lampung
   headquarter: Palembang
  • Korem 041 - Garuda Emas (hq: Kota Bengkulu)
  • Korem 042 - Garuda Putih (hq: Jambi)
  • Korem 043 - Garuda Hitam (hq: Bandar Lampung)
  • Korem 044 - Garuda Dempo (hq: Palembang)

   infantry combat forces:

  • Yonif 141 / Aneka Yudha Jaya Perkasa (Muaraenim, South Sumatra)
  • Yonif 142 / Satria Jaya (Jambi)
  • Yonif 143 / Triwira Eka Jaya (Natar, Lampung)
  • Yonif 144 / Jaya Yudha (Bengkulu)
  • Yonif 200 / RAIDER [eks Yonif 145 / Bhakti Nagara] (Palembang, South Sumatra)

   support combat forces:

  • Yonkav-5 (Muara Enim, South Sumatra):
    • AMX-13
  • Yon Armed 15/76 TARIK (Martapura, South Sumatra)
  • Battery Arhanudri 41 (Palembang, South Sumatra)

ins_jaya.gif

Kodam Jaya
   territory: Special Territory Jakarta Raya 
   headquarter: Jakarta
  • Korem 051 - Wijayakarta (area: South & East Jakarta, Bekasi)
  • Korem 052 - Wijayakrama (area: North & West Jakarta, Tangerang)

   infantry combat forces:

  • Yonif 201 / Jaya Yudha (Gandaria, East Jakarta)
  • Yonif 202 / Taji Malela (Bekasi)
  • Yonif 203 / Arya Kemuning (Tangerang)

   support conbat forces:

  • Yonkav 7/Serbu Khusus (Cijantung, Jakarta)
    • V-150, VAB 
  • Yonkav 9/Cobra (Serpong, Bekasi)
    • AMX-13
  • Yon Armed 7/105 GERAK SENDIRI (Bekasi, Jakarta)
  • Resimen Arhanud-1 Kodam Jaya:
    • Yon Arhanudse-6 (Tanjung Priok, Jakarta)
    • Yon Arhanudse-10 (Bintaro, Jakarta)
  • Denrudal 003 (Cikupa, Tangerang)

ins_siliwangi.gif

Kodam III / Siliwangi
   territory: Provinces Western Java & Banten
   headquarter: Bandung
  • Korem 061 - Suryakencana (hq: Bogor)
  • Korem 062 - Tarumanegara (hq: Garut)
  • Korem 063 - Sunan Gunung Jati (hq: Cirebon)
  • Korem 064 - Maulana Yusuf (hq: Serang)

   infantry combat forces:

  • Yonif 301 / Prabu Kian Santan (Sumedang)
  • Yonif 310 / Kidang Kencana (Sukabumi)
  • Yonif 312 / Kala Hitam [Kujang] (Subang)
  • Yonif 315 / Garuda (Bogor)
  • Yonif 320 / Badak Putih (Pandeglang)
  • Yonif 300 / RAIDER [eks Yonif 327 / Brajawijaya] (Cianjur)

   support combat forces:

  • Yonkav-4 (Bandung, West Java)
  • Yon Armed 4/105 GERAK SENDIRI (Cimahi, West Java)
  • Yon Armed 5/105 TARIK (Cipanas, West Java)
  • Yon Arhanudri 3 (Cimahi, West Java)
  • Yon Arhanudse 14 (Cirebon, West Java)

ins_diponegoro.gif

Kodam IV / Diponegoro
   territory: Province Central Java and Special Territory Yogyakarta
   headquarter: Semarang
  • Korem 071 - Wijayakusuma (hq: Purwokerto)
  • Korem 072 - Pamungkas (hq: Yogyakarta)
  • Korem 073 - Makutarama (hq: Salatiga)
  • Korem 074 - Warastratama (hq: Surakarta)

   infantry combat forces:

   BRIGIF-4/DEWA RATNA (Slawi):

  • Yonif 400 / RAIDER [eks Yonif 401 / Banteng Raiders] (Semarang)
  • Yonif 403 / Wirasada Pratista (Yogyakarta)
  • Yonif 405 / Suryakusuma (Banyumas)
  • Yonif 406 / Candrakusuma (Purbalingga)
  • Yonif 407 / Padmakusuma (Tegal)
  • Yonif 408 / Suhbrasta (Sragen)
  • Yonif 410 / Alugoro (Blora)

   support combat forces:

  • Yonkav-2/Turangga Ceta (Ambarawa, Central Java)
    • AMX-13, Saladin, Saracen
  • Kikavser-2/BS [Panzer Kikav] (Gamping-Yogyakarta, Central Java)
  • Yon Armed 3/105 TARIK (Kebumen, Central Java)
  • Yon Arhanudse 15 (Semarang, Central Java)

ins_brawijaya.gif

Kodam V / Brawijaya
   territory: Province Eastern Java
   headquarter: Surabaya
  • Korem 081 - Dhirotsaha Jaya (hq: Madiun)
  • Korem 082 - Panca Yudha Jaya (hq: Mojokerto)
  • Korem 083 - Bhaladika Jaya (hq: Malang)
  • Korem 084 - Bhaskara Jaya (hq: Surabaya)

   infantry combat forces:

   BRIGIF-16/WIRA YUDHA (Kediri):

  • Yonif 500 / RAIDER [eks Yonif 507 / Sikatan] (Surabaya)
  • Yonif 507 / [baru] (Bojonegoro/2007)
  • Yonif 511 / Dibyatama Yudha (Blitar) 
  • Yonif 512 / Quratara Yudha (Malang)
  • Yonif 516 / Caraka Yudha [Branjangan] (Surabaya)
  • Yonif 521 / Dadaha Jaya (Kediri)
  • Yonif 527 / Baladibya Yudha (Lumajang)

   support combat forces:

  • Yonkav-3/Serbu (Singosari, Malang)
    • AMX-13
  • Kikav Panser (Panzer Cavalry Company)
  • Yon Armed 1/105 TARIK (Singosari, East Java)
  • Yon Arhanudse 8 (Gedangan, Sidoarjo)

ins_tanjungpura.gif

Kodam VI / Tanjungpura
   territory: All Kalimantan
   headquarter: Balikpapan
  • Korem 091 - Aji Surya Natakesuma (hq: Samarinda, East Kalimantan)
  • Korem 101 - Antasari (hq: Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan)
  • Korem 102 - Panju Panjung (hq: Palangkaraya, Central Kalimantan)
  • Korem 121 - Alambhana Wanawai (hq: Pontianak, West Kalimantan)

   infantry combat forces:

   BRIGIF-19/KHATULISTIWA (Singkawang):

  • Yonif 611 / Awang Long (Samarinda, East Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 600 / RAIDER [eks Yonif 612 / Modang] (Balikpapan, East Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 613 / Raja Alam (Tarakan, East Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 614 / Raja Pandita (Malinau, East Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 621 / Manuntung (Tanjung Kandangan, South Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 623 / Wirabhakti Utama (Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 631 / Antang Elang (Palangkaraya, Central Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 641 / Beruang (Singkawang, West Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 642 / Kapuas (Sintang, West Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 643 / Wanara Sakti (Pontianak, West Kalimantan)
  • Yonif 644 / Kuala Sakti (Bulusibau, West Kalimantan)

   support combat forces:

  • Denkav (Cavalry Detachment)-1 (Kutai Kartanegara, East Kalimantan)
  • Denkav-2/Beruang Cakti (Pontianak, West Kalimantan)
  • Yon Armed 16/105 TARIK (Ngabang, West Kalimantan)
  • Denrudal 002 (Bontang, East Kalimantan)

ins_wirabuana.gif

Kodam VII / Wirabuana
   territory: All Sulawesi
   headquarter: Makassar
  • Korem 131 - Santiago (hq: Manado, North Sulawesi)
  • Korem 132 - Tadulako (hq: Palu, Central Sulawesi)
  • Korem 141 - Todopuli (hq: Bone, South Sulawesi)
  • Korem 142 - Taroada Tarogau (hq: Parepare, South Sulawesi)
  • Korem 143 - Haluoleo (hq: Kendari, Southeast Sulawesi)

   infantry combat forces:

  • Yonif 700 / RAIDER [eks Yonif Linud 700 / BS] (Makassar, South Sulawesi)
  • Yonif 711 / Raksatama (Palu, Central Sulawesi)
  • Yonif 712 / Wiratama (Manado, North Sulawesi)
  • Yonif 713 / Satyatama (Gorontalo, North Sulawesi)
  • Yonif 714 / Sintuwu Maroso (Poso, Central Sulawesi)
  • Yonif 721 / Makkasau (Parepare, South Sulawesi)
  • Yonif 725 / Woroagi (Kendari, Southeast Sulawesi)
  • Yonif 726 / Tamalatea (Takalar, South Sulawesi)

   support combat forces:

  • Yonkav-10 (Makassar, South Sulawesi)
  • Yon Armed 6/76 (Makassar, South Sulawesi)
  • Battery Arhanudri 141 (Makassar, South Sulawesi)

ins_udayana.gif

Kodam IX / Udayana
   territory: Provinces Bali, West & East Nusa Tenggara
   headquarter: Denpasar
  • Korem 161 - Wirasakti (hq: Kupang, East Nusa Tenggara)
  • Korem 162 - Wirabhakti (hq: Mataram, West Nusa Tenggara)
  • Korem 163 - Wirasatya (hq: Denpasar, Bali)

   infantry combat forces:

  • Yonif 900 / RAIDER [eks Yonif 741 / Satya Bhakti Wirottama] (Singaraja, Bali)
  • Yonif 742 / Satya Wira Yudha (Mataram, West Nusa Tenggara)
  • Yonif 743 / Pradnya Samapta Yudha (Atambua, East Nusa Tenggara)
  • Yonif 744 / Satya Yudha Bhakti (Kupang, East Nusa Tenggara)

   support combat forces:

  • Kikavser Dam Udayana

ins_pattimura.jpg

Kodam XVI / Pattimura
   territory: All Maluku
   headquarter: Ambon
  • Korem 151 - Binaya (hq: Ambon)
  • Korem 152 - Baabullah (hq: Ternate)

   infantry combat forces:

  • Yonif 731 / Karabessy (Waipo, West Seram, South Maluku)
  • Yonif 732 / Banau (Ternate, North Maluku)
  • Yonif 733 / Masariku (Waiheru, South Maluku)

   support combat forces:

  • Denkav-5/BLC (Ambon, Maluku)

ins_trikora.gif

Kodam XVII / Trikora
   territory: All Papua
   headquarter: Jayapura
  • Korem 171 - Praja Wira Tama (hq: Sorong, West Papua)
  • Korem 172 - Praja Wira Yakti (hq: Jayapura, North Papua)
  • Korem 173 - Praja Wira Braja (hq: Biak, North Papua)
  • Korem 174 - Anim Ti Waninggap (hq: Merauke, South Papua)

   infantry combat forces:

   BRIGIF-20/IMA JAYAKERAMO (Timika, Papua):

  • Yonif 751 / Vira Jaya Sakti (Jayapura, North Papua)
  • Yonif 752 / Vira Yudha Sakti (Sorong, West Papua)
  • Yonif 753 / Arga Vira Tama (Nabire, West Papua)
  • Yonif 754 / Eme Neme Kangasi (Timika, South Central Papua)
  • Yonif 755 / Yalet (Merauke, South Papua)
  • Yonif 756 / Winame Sili (Wamena, Central Papua)

   support combat forces:

  • Denkav-3 (Timika, Papua)

Back to ARMY Page